Puff Cigar Discussion Forums
MEMBER CIGAR REVIEWS | STAFF CIGAR REVIEWS | CIGAR VIDEOS | ONE ON ONE INTERVIEWS | CIGAR NEWS | CIGAR FORUMS | PIPES | LIFESTYLE | CONTACT

User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Shaping/bendinf acrilic stems?

This is a discussion on Shaping/bendinf acrilic stems? within the The Pipe Hobby How-To Discussion Forum forums, part of the Pipe Smokers Forums category; Any advice?...

  
  1. #1

    Evolving Lead Puffer Fish


     

    Shaping/bendinf acrilic stems?

    Any advice?

  2. #2

    Briar Fish CaptainEnormous's Avatar


     

    Re: Shaping/bendinf acrilic stems?

    Shaping:
    Lots of files & sanding, like any stem. Acrylic is harder than other materials, so it takes more sanding to shape. But it polishes up a lot easier.
    As far as drilling an Acrylic stem. . .you could just drill through, then put an indentation at the bit using a Dremel. But, really, you might as well just buy a pre-molded stem if that's the plan.
    Really getting in there and creating a deep V-slot can be difficult with Acrylic, because it's so hard, but it's important. Use a 1mm drill bit to drill, then fan the slot open. Then lots of work with files or thin saw blades.

    Bending:
    They bend the same way Vulcanite/Ebonite stems do.
    But they require higher heat. And have a much shorter window where they're pliable after heating.
    I use a heat gun. A hairdryer would work, too.
    Or a flame of some sort.

  3. #3

    Evolving Lead Puffer Fish


     

    Re: Shaping/bendinf acrilic stems?

    used my gf's dryer and it worked like a charm!!!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •